Medical Staff Committees

The Good Samaritan Executive Committee provides supervision and authority to assist physicians with their goals while adhering to the hospital's Code of Regulations. All medical staff committees at Good Samaritan Hospital will meet at least quarterly and submit a written report of the proceedings after each meeting. Committees may change the frequency of their meetings with the approval of the Executive Committee.

View the 2010 Medical Staff Committee Calendar.

Committee Members

Medical Executive Committee:

Chief of Staff: Rajesh C. Patel, MD 
Chief of Staff-Elect: Anuj Goyal, MD
Secretary: Mark D. Oxman, DO
Chairman, Dept. of Anesthesia: Robert Custer, MD
Chairman, Dept. of Emergency Services: Steven D. McMahan, MD
Chairman, Dept. of Family Practice : Teresa W. Zryd, MD
Chairman, Dept. of Internal Medicine: Jamie Yunger, MD
Chairman, Dept. of Obstetrics & Gynecology: Kamlesh Sanghvi, MD 
Chairman, Dept. of Pathology: Ejaz Ahmad, MD
Chairman, Dept. of Psychiatry & Mental Health: Otto R. Dueno, MD
Chairman, Dept. of Radiological Sciences & Medical Imaging: Anjali Singh, MD
Chairman, Dept. of Surgery: Kok H. Lim, MD
Representative to Joint Conference Committee: Michael T. Boggs, MD
Delegate to AMA Hospital Medical Staff Section: Mustafa Quadri, MD
Chairman, Medical Staff Quality Committee : Reginald M. Sequeira, MD
Immediate Past Chief of Staff/Chair, Credentials Committee: Atindra N. Chatterji, MD

Ex Officio Members:

President & CEO: Eloise Broner
Vice President Medical Affairs: Daniel Schoulties, MD
Vice President Operations/CNO: Mary Garman
Corporate Counsel: Jennifer Theibert

Ambulatory Care Committee:

David Mesker , MD - Chair
D. Cox, DO
L. Henson, DO
C. Kadakia, MD
L. Kellar, MD
C. Lauricella, MD
W. Reiling, Jr., MD
R. Surowiec, MD
*D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA
Dir. Outpatient Services
Melissa Wright, RN

Bylaws and Review Committee

M. Saleh, MD – Chair
E. Ahmad, MD
M. Ambrose, MD
B. Bernie, MD
M. Fujimura, MD
Anuj Goyal, MD
B. J. Kim, MD
J. Petry, MD
J. Tobiansky, MD
*D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA
J. Theibert

Continuing Education Committee

A. Proulx, DO – Chair
M. Emile, MD
S. Ghuman, MD
S. Khouzam, MD
L. Kellar, MD
C. Misick, MD
T. Payne, MD
W. Sabbagh, MD
J. J. Schulte, MD
Anjali Singh, MD
W. Sabbagh, MD
T. Sorg, MD
A. Wase, MD
*D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA
A. Stockman / M. Hutton
Dir. of Medical Education
C. Winteregg - Hospital Librarian
Pharmacy Representative

Credentials Committee:

A. Chatterji, MD – Chair
P. Allan, M.D
R. Antonelli, MD
M. DeGroat, MD
B. Doshi, MD
J. Gerson, MD
Amit Goyal, MD
S. Grandhi, MD
T. Heck, MD
B. J. Kim, MD
S. McMahan, MD
J. Miller, MD
M. Oxman, DO
M. Saleh, MD
M. Schnell, MD
T. Sorg, MD
J. Scott Wilcher, MD
T. Zryd, MD
*D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA
M. Garman, VP Ops & CNO
D. Ullery, Risk Management

Critical Care Committee:

M. Ambrose, MD – Co-Chair
T. Yunger, MD – Co-Chair
R. Custer, MD
J. DeCaestecker, MD
S. Grandhi, MD
D. Griffith, MD
R. Johnson, MD
A. Malik, MD
J. Miller, MD
M. Oxman, DO
E. Pacia, MD
S. Sherman, DO
M. Verdon, DO
*D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA
M. Garman
A. Adams
B. Love, RN
B. Beckett, RN
A. Stockman, RN
B. Harris, RN
R. Razor, RN
L. Cull
B. Beck
K. Parris, RN
M. Peterangelo, CNS
N. Wyatt-Sistrunk

Disaster Committee:
(combined with Hospital Committee)

M. Ambrose, MD
D. Brown, MD
J. Brown, MD
E. Fieg, DO
R. Hale, MD
J. Kaufold, MD
S. McMahan, MD
M. Regan, DPM

Endovascular Committee:

C. David Joffe, MD - Chair
G. Broderick, MD
S. Denmark, MD
G. Fishbein, MD
B.J. Kim, MD
P. Kulshrestha, MD
K. Morar, MD
M. Saleh, MD
M.Sebastian, MD
S. Sinnathamby, MD
M. Syed, MD
R. Tyrrell, MD
M. Hodges, RN
K. Honsted
J. Halladay
S. Mayabb
M. Garman

Human Investigation and Research Committee:

T. Markus, MD - Chair
G. Fishbein, MD
H. Gross, MD
A. Proulx, DO
*D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA
M. Garman
Representatives from:
Pastoral Care
Pharmacy
Nursing Service – R. Mohr, RN
Nursing Service – S. Sullins, RN  
Administration
Legal Services
Finance
Risk Management – Ad Hoc as needed

 Infection Control Committee:

W. Starrett, M.D. – Chair
A. Booth-Jones – Vice Chair
L. Bussey, D.O.
T. Cook, D.O.
L. Kaufman, M.D.
A. Khan, M.D.
A. Masood, M.D.
C. Misick, M.D.
S. Paul, M.D.
W. Sabbagh, M.D.
J. Wu, M.D.
J. Zulliger, D.D.S.
*D. Schoulties, M.D., VPMA
I. Paugh
A. Stockman, RN
R. Shellabarger, RN
A. Adams
M. Porter
W. Breeding, RN
M. Gileat
S. Bowling, RN
E. Cubick
R. Fisher
L. Combs, RN
K. Parris, RCP, RRT
N. Wyatt-Sistrunk

Medical Records Committee:

K. Riaz,  MD – Chair
R. Akella, MD
A. Butman, MD
B. Hall, MD
R. Muriithi, MD
S. Paul, MD
J. Petry, MD
J. Rogers, MD
S. Sarle, MD
T. Sorg, MD
*D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA
B. Vaughan
L. Paige
R. Shellabarger, RN
P. Phelps
C. Crabtree
D. Siegenthaler

Medical Staff Quality Committee

R. Sequeira, MD – Chair
D. Borgemenke, MD
D. Brown, MD
B. Doshi, MD
C. Gill, DO
Anuj Goyal, MD
S. Grandhi, MD
B. Jacobs, MD
S. McMahan, MD
M. Oxman, DO
R. Patel, MD
E. Righter, MD
J. Rogers, MD
M. Saleh, MD
Aakash Singh, MD
J. Wu, MD
*D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA
M. Garman
A. Stockman, RN
M. Wright, RN

Medical Staff Performance Committee:

Anuj Goyal, MD – Chair
PSYCH – To be announced
M. DeGroat, MD
E. Fieg, DO
S. Grandhi, MD
S. Joiner, MD
M. Oxman, DO
V. Rao, MD
E. Righter, MD
J. Rogers, MD
Aakash Singh, MD
*D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA
A. Stockman
M. Wright

Oncology Committee:

G. Rasp, MD - Chair
E. Ahmad, MD
P. Allan, MD
D. Anderson, DO
C. Bane, MD.
M. DeGroat, MD
H. Gross, MD
J. Haluschak, MD
S. Z. Jilani, MD
R. Paessun, MD
T. Payne, MD
J. Rogers, MD
J. Wu, MD
A. Adams, Administrative Rep
B. Martin
C. Ickes
B. McCracken, CTR
F. Callif-Daley, MS
K. Peyton, RN
L. White, NP
T. Walchner
M. Wright

Pharmacy & Therapeutics Committee:

T. Yunger, MD – Chair
A. Chatterji, MD
R. Chunduri, M.D
G. Fishbein, MD
M. Fujimura, MD
A. Malik, MD
M. Regan, DPM.
W. Reiling, III, MD
W. Sabbagh, MD
J. Schatzel, MD
Nathan Simmons
N. Wyatt-Sistrunk
M. Ferriell
M. Peterangelo, CNS

Physician Wellness Committee:

R. Patel, MD – Chair
A. Chatterji, MD
Anuj Goyal. MD
J. Haluschak, MD
T. Heck, MD
M. Oxman, DO
J. Petry, MD
M. Quadri, MD
T. Sorg, MD
S. Sorkin, MD
D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA

Radiation Safety Committee

Y. Ding, MD – Chair
L. Bussey, DO
D. Ditzel, DO
B. Hall, MD
G. Rasp, MD
M. Sebastian, MD
Anjali Singh, MD
Representatives from:
Cardiopulmonary Services
Managing Director/Radiology
Director/Oncology Services
Radiation Safety Officer
Administration

Resident and Student Education Committee

J. J. Schulte, MD – Chair
P. Allan, MD
G. Falls, MD
E. Fieg, DO
A. Proulx, DO
W. Reiling, MD
R. Shrestha, MD
L. Toth, MD
A. Wase, MD
T. Zryd, MD
*D. Schoulties, MD
Sr. C. Bauer, Administration
Chief Resident – Family Practice
Hospital Librarian
Risk Manager
Director of Medical Education

Hospital Quality Improvement Committee:

A. Stockman, RN - Chair
D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA
Anuj Goyal, MD
K. Lal, MD
M. Oxman, DO
J.J. Schulte, MD
T. Sorg, MD
Sister C. Bauer
A. Adams
M. Garman
A. Booth-Jones, PhD
D. Maletta
K. Elliott
B. Gray
D. Girvin
M. Rumschik, RN
J. Merritt, RN
W. Houtler
P. Kraft
B. Love, RN
S. Lawson
J. Lader
B. Martin
R. McAllister
G. McFarland-El
M. Morgan
P. Phelps, RN
M. Porter
J. Ralston, RN
L. Smith
K. Sadlier
C. Schneider
R. Shellabarger, RN
B. Standifer, RN
R. Staton
C. Coleman
N. Wyatt-Sistrunk
B. Vaughan
C. Winteregg
C. Crabtree
D. Schoulties, M.D, VPMA

Sentinel Events Committee:

** This Committee not in the By-Laws**
D. Ellison, M.D.
J. Haluschak, M.D.
T. Markus, M.D.
David Mesker, M.D.
D. Paul, D.O.
J. Petry, M.D.
T. Sorg, M.D.

Utilization Review:

A. Chatterji, MD – Chair
L. Kellar, MD
F. Khan, MD
M. Sebastian, MD
T. Sorg, MD
T. Zryd, MD
*D. Schoulties, MD, VPMA
M. Garman
E. Broner
D. Howley
A. Bahr
K. Kahle-Paden
J. Merritt
J. Ranly


    Physician Support CO


    Premier Pulse Callout